LemonGrass, Cymopogon Citratus, C. Flexuosus

$10.00$75.00

Organic Wilcrafted Lemon Grass.

Clear
SKU: 012 Category: Tag:

Description

Common Names: Lemongrass or Fevergrass
Botanical Name: Cymopogon citratus, C.flexuosus
Family: POACEAE

Medicinal Uses: * Aromatherapy * Cellulite * Culinary/Kitchen * Herbal Teas * Insect Repellent
Properties: * Analgesic * Antibacterial * Aromatic * Astringent * Depurative * Emmenagogue * Galactagogue * Insect repellents * Nervine * Skin tonic * Warm
Parts Used: stalk, essential oil
Constituents: citral, citronellol, dipentene, geraniol, limonene, linalool, nyrcene

How to Use: Lemongrass

Lemongrass is a well known medicinal herb in the east, as well as being widely used in Thai, Indonesian,Vietnamese, and Caribbean cooking. In Ayurvedic medicine a preparation of lemon grass with pepper has been used for relief of menstrual troubles and nausea. Lemon grass is a mild diuretic and a digestive stimulant that promotes digestion of fats.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Lemon grass herb is commonly used in teas, soups, and curries. It is also suitable for poultry, fish, and seafood. The essential oil can be used in many skin care applications. Add a few drops of lemongrass essential oil to your pets shampoo, and on cloth flea collars. It adds a fresh, clean scent and discourages fleas. Use it in aroma lamps, sprays, and body and face oils to deter insects. Unlike harsh chemical insect sprays, the scent of lemongrass is very pleasant and makes a good room spray.

Lemongrass: Essential Oil Profile

The Lemongrass essential oil has a musky, lemon scent that is refreshing and relaxing at the same time. Lemongrass oil contains citronella, a good mosquito and insect repellent. Add a few drops of lemongrass essential oil to your pets shampoo, and on cloth flea collars. It adds a fresh, clean scent and discourages fleas. Use it in aroma lamps, sprays, and body and face oils to deter insects. Unlike harsh chemical insect sprays, the scent of lemongrass is very pleasant and makes a good room spray. Add 10 drops of lemongrass to a bowl of hot water and use as a steam inhalation to clear congestion and tone face. Lemongrass is astringent oil that strengthens connective tissue. Use it in skin formulations to treat acne, cellulite, and other skin problems.

 In Ayurvedic medicine a preparation of lemon grass with pepper has been used for relief of menstrual troubles and nausea.

Lemongrass Side Effects: Essential oil is for external use only.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Presentation

, ,

Weight

, , , , , , , ,